USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo USATF Minnesota Award Celebration
Saturday, March 7, 2020 - Saturday, March 7, 2020
Start Time: 6:30 PM
Hamline University, Kay Fredericks Room, Klas Center
Saint Paul, MN


Join some of the best athletes in Minnesota on Saturday, March 7, 2020 when USATF Minnesota presents its 2019 awards to Long Distance Running individuals and teams, Youth, Race Walking, Officials and Track & Field athletes. The twelfth annual Awards Celebration will be held at Hamline University in the Kay Fredericks Room at the Klas Center starting at 6:30 PM and will feature a buffet at 7:00 PM. The buffet will be FREE to USATF Minnesota members, award winners and one guest of each award winner. Additional guests and non-USATF members will be charged $10. Kay Fredericks seating is limited to 200. Reserve your seat by emailing office@usatfmn.org.

Age Group LDR Runners of the Year
Open Women - Dakotah Lindwurm
Open Men - Danny Docherty
W35-39 - Angie Williams
M35-39 - Peter Tollefson
W40-44 - Melissa Gacek
M40-44 - Tim Hardy
W45-49 - Kara Parker
M45-49 - Kelly Mortenson
W50-54 - Sonya Decker
M50-54 - W. Scott Lindell
W55-59 - Wanda Gau
M55-59 - John Van Danacker
W60-64 - Gwen Jacobson
M60-64 - Doug Keller
W65-69 - Ann Haugejorde
M65-69 - Dan Morse
W70-74 - Diane Stoneking
M70-74 - Michael Mann
W75-79 - Kathy Peterson
M75-79 - Norm Purrington
W80-84 - Dorothy Marden
M80-84 - Darrell Christensen
W85-89 - none
M85-89 - Alan Phillips

Youth Athletes of the Year
Girls 8 & Under - Samiya Bellfield
Boys 8 & Under - Wyatt Schmale
Girls 9-10 - Alexandria Hill
Boys 9-10 - Rickie Thomas
Girls 11-12 - Nina Thomas
Boys 11-12 - Robert Mechura
Girls 13-14 - Jaelyn Miller
Boys 13-14 - Nathan Nelson
Girls 15-16 - Shaina Zinter
Boys 15-16 - Jarod White
Girls High School - Shaliciah Jones
Boys High School - Maxwell Otterdahl
 
Officials of the Year
Mike Beck
Scott Stallman
Roger Artis

Mountain/Ultra/Trail Runners of the Year
Gretchen Metsa
Benjamin Drexler
 
Race Walker of the Year
Caitlin Anderson

Open Track & Field Athletes of the Year
Gabrielle Brown
Payton Otterdahl

Masters Track & Field Athletes of the Year
JoeAnn Jackson-Matthews
Sherwood Sagedahl